Slice of Cheese

Hingston Claims Fifth George Dale Medal

Todd Hingston has taken out the George Dale medal for an incredible fifth time as he was revealed as the winner at the Veto Northern Awards night on Saturday. The feat was made all the more remarkable by the fact the Somerset Sharks star only played half the season, polling 23 votes in 10 games to win by 6 votes from Daniel Syson on 17. Hingston accrued 7 best on ground performance in those 10 games and also claimed the 2 votes as he stormed past the early pacesetters, Daniel Syson and suspended teammate Beau Blizzard. Golden Boot winner Aidan Rigby finished in third place ahead of Timothy Read from Ulverstone and Christopher Budgeon of Launceston United.

In the Women’s, Emily Heazlewood underlined why she is one of the states brightest young prospects by claiming the Women’s Best and Fairest with a massive 30 votes from Emma Langley on 25. Heazlewood led from the early rounds and despite a late charge by Langley, a final day 3 vote performance secured the youngster, who attended a mini Matilda’s camp earlier in the season, a comfortable victory.

Emma Langley claimed the Golden Boot and was runner up in the count- Solstice Photography

The Under 18 award went the way of Christian Byard from Burnie United who polled 3 votes in the final round to pull away from Fahim Moradi of Launceston United who had been neck and neck with him throughout the count along with Lukas Souter (Riverside) ,Yak Koryom (Launceston City) and Golden Boot winner Darlyton Echetama.

Christian Byard of Burnie United claimed the Under 18 B&F- Solstice Photography

The most enthralling count of the night was in the Men’s Northern Championship 1, where Northern Rangers legend Marshall Pooley claimed the victory in a see-sawing count over Joshua Duncan of Launceston City. The pair exchanged the lead over the final 4 rounds, with Duncan leading heading into the final round before a final round 2 votes gave Pooley a 1 vote win.

In other awards, the Men’s Coach of the Year was Kevin Considine for leading the Sharks to a 20 win season en route to the League title. Rod Fulton was the Women’s Coach of the Year for leading Rangers to their breakthrough League triumph that ended the Ulverstone and Launceston City monopoly.

Nathan Brain was named both Referee of the Year and Young Referee of the year for his efforts in the middle this season.

Nathan Brain claimed both referee honours- Solstice Photography

Men’s Northern Championship

Golden Boot: Aidan Rigby (Launceston United)

George Dale Medal: Todd Hingston (Somerset)

2nd, Daniel Syson (Devonport)

3rd Aidan Rigby (Launceston United)

4th Timothy Read (Ulverstone)

5th Christopher Budgeon (Launceston Utd)

Women’s Northern Championship

Golden Boot: Emma Langley

Best and Fairest: Emily Heazlewood

2nd– Emma Langley (Northern Rangers)

3rd– Melanie Smith (Somerset)

4th  Georgia Burley (Devonport)

5th Sheena Rawlinson (Riverside)

Men’s Northern Championship 1

Golden Boot: Kym Ellery (Ulverstone)

Best and Fairest: Marshall Pooley (Northern Rangers)

2nd Joshua Duncan (Launceston City)

3rd Kym Ellery (Ulverstone)

4th Nicholas Goodwin (Launceston City)

5th Grant Ashdown (Devonport)

Northern Under 18’s

Golden Boot: Darlyton Echetama (Launceston United)

Best and Fairest: Christian Byard (Burnie United)

2nd– Fahim Moradi (Launceston United)

3rd Yak Koryom (Launceston City)

4th Lukas Souter (Riverside)

5th Darlyton Echetama (Launceston United)