Slice of Cheese

Squads Named For First Week Of Victorian Visit

Solstice Photography

The preseason is starting to swing into full gear with NPL Victoria clubs Hume City FC, Bentleigh Greens and Pascoe Vale FC set to provide a stern test for local NPL TAS sides South Hobart and Hobart Zebras as they visit over the next 3 weekends to play friendlies against the clubs.

First up is Hume City FC who will take on South Hobart this Friday Night (January 19) at 6pm at Darcy Street before playing the following evening against Hobart Zebras at 5pm. South Hobart will play a second game against Beachside FC at 2pm as part of a double header at Darcy Street in what should be an entertaining afternoon of high quality football.

The squads have been announced for those games that will offer both clubs a great chance to test themselves against high calibre opposition as they ramp up their preparation for the 2018 season. Whilst results are largely irrelevant in preseason fixtures, performance counts for plenty. There are positions up for grabs in both starting line ups and with South Hobart set to lose some players from their title winning side, their burgeoning brigade of young prospects will be out to stake a claim.

For Zebras it will be an early look at how they look to play under new manager Gabriel Markaj as well as a first glimpse at a potential Sklenar/Sanders strike partnership that looks so exciting on paper.

There is at least one familiar face in the Hume City squad, with reigning Mitsubishi Medalist and former Hobart Zebras star Nichol Groenewold set to line up in the heart of defence for his new club and make a sooner than expected return to Tasmania.

Hume won’t be the only Victorian based side to come down, with powerhouse Bentleigh Greens set to tour the following weekend, taking on South Hobart on the Firday night before meeting Zebras on the Saturday. The week after that, South Hobart will play Pascoe Vale FC in the final of the friendlies against the Victorian clubs.

With the Victorian NPL competition starting earlier than the Tasmanian competition, Hume will be at a more  advanced stage of their preseason  and have defeated Pascoe Vale 1-0 and drawn 2-2 against Altona FC over the past week. For South Hobart and Zebras, this will be their second hit out of the new year, after South convincingly won the clash between the two clubs last weekend 6-0 albeit with both sides fielding weakened squad.

Squads

Hume City

MICHAEL WEIER

ERSIN KAYA

ZACHARY SUKUNDA

NICHOLAS GROENEWOLD

BLAIR GOVAN

ANDREW PAWIAK

BENJAMIN LYVIDIKOS

BRADLEY BLUMENTHAL

ATILLA OFLI

MITCHELL TRAJCEVSKI

JOSEPH KONYIT

JACKSON MORGAN

HAYDEN TENNANT

KARL BARICEVIC

GIDEON SWEET

OLIVER KUBILAY

GIAN TAPIA

UMUT  BOZDUGAN

 

South Hobart

KIERAN BROWN

ADAM GORRIE

CONNOR SCHMIDT

ODAINE DEMAR

DANIEL BROWN

HUGH LUDFORD

LOIC FERAL

NICK MORTON

KOBE KEMP

DARCY HALL

ALEX WALTER

JACOB BRENNAN

PAJARI SCULTHORPE

KEENAN DOUCE

RYAN COOK

ANTONIO SARACINO

ISAAC DEGETTO

Hobart Zebras

SHEKU KAMARA

DWAYNE WALSH

BENJAMIN ROBINSON

MATIA STATELLA

DEANS BLOOMFIELD

JORDAN MULLER

MATTHEW PACE

LACHLAN BURT

LUKE HUIGSLOOT

MATTHEW PACE

JAKUB SKLENAR

MATHEW SANDERS

NATHAN REID

ADAM MCKEOWN

JORDAN MUNDY

TEDDY KADISHA

JAMES ACKERLY

FIXTURES

Friday 19th Jan 6pm Darcy Street – South Hobart FC v Hume City FC

Saturday 20th Jan 2pm Darcy Street – South Hobart FC v Beachside FC

Saturday 20th Jan 5pm Darcy Street – Zebras v Hume City FC

Friday 26th Jan 6pm Darcy Street – South Hobart v Bentleigh Greens

Saturday 27th Jan 5pm Darcy Street – Zebras v Bentleigh Greens

Saturday 3rd Feb 2pm Darcy Street – South Hobart FC v Pascoe Vale FC

The Mitsubishi Medalist will return to Tasmania- Solstice Photography

FFT Media and Communications Coordinator, Everton tragic, long form journalism devotee, Andrea Pirlo enthusiast and admirer of the parked bus.